Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Processing Policy and Cookie Policy

In relation to customers, suppliers and distributors, we process personal data for the following purposes and on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  • performance of the contractual relationship - negotiation of the conclusion, modification or performance of the contract, processing of orders, handling of complaints, answering your questions and fulfilling mutual rights and obligations arising from any membership in the NUTREND Club on the basis of the NUTREND Club Rules;
  • fulfillment of legal obligations - obligations in terms of accounting and tax legislation, as well as the provision of data and information to law enforcement authorities or other public authorities in accordance with the relevant legislation;
  • NUTREND's legitimate interest - protection of the rights and legally protected interests of the controller, sending commercial communications; NUTREND is entitled to process the e-mail address or telephone number of its customers within the meaning of Section 7(3) of Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Society Services and on Amendments to Certain Acts (Act on Certain Information Society Services), as amended, for the purpose of disseminating commercial communications relating to its own products or services in the event that the customer did not initially refuse such transmission;
  • Your consent - offering products and services in connection with the processing of customers' personal data supplemented by purchase history (e.g. overview of orders, purchased goods and visited pages within the NUTREND online shop at www.nutrend.cz "Online shop"), sending invitations to events and competitions, sending satisfaction surveys.

We process only the necessary data in relation to our customers. We do this in order to provide the best service and offer the best quality goods. Specifically, this includes the following data:

  • first name, last name;
  • address;
  • billing address; ID number; VAT number;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address;

In relation to our suppliers and distributors, we may additionally process the following personal data:

  • title;
  • date of birth;
  • delivery or other contact address;
  • data box ID;
  • bank account;
  • data provided in excess of the relevant legal provisions processed under the data subject's consent (e.g. processing of photographs, etc.).

Your personal data is safe with us and you can be sure that we never sell it to anyone. Personal data is only disclosed to authorised NUTREND employees or to individual processors and data controllers, and only to the extent strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the individual processing purposes. The aim of these collaborations is to provide the best and most relevant services only to you. The data thus obtained may only be used by the service providers on the basis of a data transfer agreement or data processing agreement concluded between such recipients and NUTREND. Below is a list of the recipients, including for which purpose and to what extent they process your data.

NameCountryPurpose of processingWhat data are we transferring
Heureka Group a.s.CZPurchase Satisfaction RatingOrder Information
ECOMAIL.CZ, s.r.o.CZE-mail marketingName, surname, date of birth, telephone and address, purchasing behaviour; in case of interest in diet plan also gender, age, height, weight, health restrictions, physical activity
SD webdev, s.r.o.CZDiet plan, consumer contestsFirst name, last name, date of birth, telephone and address, purchasing behaviour; in case of interest in diet plan also gender, age, height, weight, health restrictions, physical activity
SD webdev, s.r.o.CZAdministration of all systems of the siteTotal database
Distribution companies, delivery companies (PPL s.r.o., GEIS CZ s.r.o., Česká pošta, s.p., Raben Logistics Czech s.r.o. apod.)CZOrder forwardingName, surname, phone number, address

You can rest assured that we have reduced the processing time of your personal data to the minimum necessary. You can find out below (on a case-by-case basis) what the retention periods are in particular with regard to the individual processing purposes:

Purpose of processingRetention period of personal data
Performance of the contractMaximum for the duration of the contractual relationship and for a period of 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship
Order processingMaximum 10 years from the end of the tax year in which the tax document was issued
Complaint handlingMaximum 5 years from the end of the complaint procedure
Answering your enquiries to contact emailsNo more than 1 year after the enquiry has been answered
Video RecordingsNo more than 14 days after acquisition
Sending commercial communications, sending invitations to events and competitions, sending satisfaction surveysNo more than 30 days after withdrawal of consent/opt-out, results of satisfaction surveys no more than 1 year after receipt of response

Your personal data is protected against unauthorised disclosure to unauthorised persons and against any other disclosure or loss or unauthorised modification of the personal data and information provided by using appropriate technical and organisational measures.

When purchasing goods through the Online Shop, you acknowledge that NUTREND is entitled to process your personal data in addition to the information provided when registering for the NUTREND Club (name, surname, address, contact e-mail, telephone number) for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual obligations arising from the purchase contract.

If you consent to your personal data to the extent provided in the order or registration form being supplemented with your purchase history (e.g., a summary of orders, goods purchased and pages visited within the Online Store), history of pages visited on the Website and history of activity in email campaigns, NUTREND will use this data to identify your purchasing preferences and interests and subsequently to offer you business and services, for a period of time until such consent is withdrawn. This personal data may also be processed by persons forming a concern with NUTREND for the same purpose.

You have the possibility to refuse the consent already when registering for the first order. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

You acknowledge that NUTREND employees are entitled to request proof of identity from the person taking delivery of the goods at one of the locations (if this method of delivery is allowed by the NUTREND e-shop). The personal data (name, surname, place of residence) may be retained by the NUTREND employee for the necessary period of time, not exceeding 4 months, necessary for the possible verification of the authorised person to whom the goods have been handed over.

The personal data provided in accordance with this article may be transferred to third parties, our sales representatives and contractors who provide certain services for NUTREND, such as IT service providers, marketing agencies, transport service providers, etc. A list of these parties is provided under point 3. above.

The above terms and conditions shall also apply mutatis mutandis to members and prospective members of the NUTREND Club.

In addition, the personal data of a person registered in the NUTREND Club ("member") is processed for the following purposes:

  • member's participation in the Club NUTREND loyalty program;
  • awarding and retrieving points and enjoying related benefits;
  • matching purchases with the member's account;
  • storing the history of purchases associated with the member's account.

Personal data is stored for the duration of the member's participation in the Klub NUTREND loyalty program. After this period, they may only be processed on the basis of legal obligations or on the basis of NUTREND's legitimate interests for a maximum period of 3 years after the termination of membership.

As a data subject, you have rights in relation to the processing of personal data which arise from the law and which you can exercise at any time. These rights are

  • to access your personal data;
  • to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data;
  • to erasure of personal data if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed or if it is established that it has been unlawfully processed;
  • to restrict the processing of personal data;
  • the portability of the data;
  • to object, after which the processing of personal data shall be terminated, unless it is demonstrated that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular where the ground is the possible enforcement of legal claims;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in the Czech Republic is the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

II. COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are an essential tool for the functionality of our website. These are a short text file that the website you visit sends to your browser, which stores it on your computer. Cookies allow the website to record information about your visit, such as your preferred language, log-in to the site and other settings. The purpose of these files is to find out how the site is used so that the content can be optimised.

The setting of cookies is entirely under your control. In your browser settings you can set everything to your liking. You can delete cookies, block cookies or set the option to only store cookies with your consent in individual cases. For your convenience, we have provided links to help for setting, deleting, enabling or otherwise managing cookies for the most common browsers in the Consent and refusal of cookies section below.

What do we use cookies for?

As mentioned above, cookies show how the website is used. This allows us to better tailor marketing tools to be relevant and beneficial to you. Cookies allow us to record information about your visit to our website, making your next visit easier and faster. In practice, this means that you will not be shown advertisements that are not useful to you.

Types of cookies

Cookies can be divided on the basis of several criteria. Depending on who creates and processes the cookies, cookies can be divided into two categories:

First party cookies are created directly by websites or scripts on the same domain. They are most often used to provide basic functionality of a website; Third party cookies are created by other websites. These sites own some content on the website you visit, such as advertisements, images or videos.

Cookies can also be divided according to their durability into:

Session cookies are temporary. They are stored on your device only until you exit the internet browser and are deleted when you close the browser. These cookies are essential for the proper functionality of the website; We may use persistent cookies to make it easier and more convenient for you to navigate our website (for example, easier and faster navigation). These cookies remain in your browser for longer periods of time or until you manually delete them. The length of this period depends on your chosen browser settings. Persistent cookies allow information to be transferred to a web server each time you visit a website.

Depending on the purpose of use, cookies can be divided into:

Strictly necessary (essential) cookies, which are required for the operation of the website. These include, for example, cookies that allow you to log into secure parts of our website. These cookies do not collect information about users that could be used for marketing purposes or to remember what pages users have visited on the internet;

We use performance cookies to improve the performance of the website. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, such as which pages visitors go to most often and whether they receive error messages from the website. They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors to the website, enabling us to monitor how visitors use the website;

Functionality cookies make the website easier to use and improve the functionality of the website. They are used to activate specific website features (e.g. video playback) and set them according to your preferences (e.g. language), in order to improve your experience of the website. Functional cookies are also used to remember your preferences the next time you visit the website;

Targeting and advertising (profiling) cookies are used to track the preferences you reveal through your use of the website and to send you advertising messages in line with those preferences.

Cookies used

Technical namePublisherPurpose o description of cookiesDuration
_gaGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is used to distinguish website users by assigning a randomly generated number.Permanent (24 months)
_gidGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is used to identify a website visitor.Permanent (24 hours)
1P_JARGoogleGoogle uses these cookies based on recent searches and interactions to tailor ads on Google sites.Permanent (30 days)
SIDGoogleThis cookie is used to store the user's status when requesting pages.Permanent (6 months)
CONSENTGoogleThis cookie provides information about whether cookies are enabled.Permanent (20 years)
NIDGoogleGoogle uses these cookies based on recent searches and interactions and to personalize ads on Google sites.Session cookie
_fbpFacebookUsed by Facebook to deliver a range of advertising products such as real-time bidding from third-party advertisers.Permanent (24 hours)
_cfduidCDNThis cookie helps detect unwanted website visitors and minimises the risk of legitimate users being blocked.Permanent (30 days)
__utmzEcomailEcomail s.r.o. uses these cookies to personalize advertising messages.Permanent (6 months)

Further information about our cookies and the current list of cookies can be found via individual web browsers, most often under Developer Tools.

Consent and refusal of cookies

Consent can be expressed by means of a check box contained in the so-called cookie bar. You can also refuse cookies in your browser settings or set your browser to use only some of them. However, if you refuse to accept cookies and use your browser settings to disable all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access the website or parts of it.

Different browsers can also be pre-set to automatically refuse cookies or automatically display information if cookies are offered. For more information on the management of cookies in individual browsers, please see the following links:

  • Internet Explorer - https://support.microsoft.com/cs-cz/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Google Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=cs
  • Firefox - https://support.mozilla.org/cs/kb/povoleni-zakazani-cookies
  • Safari - https://support.apple.com/cs-cz/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
  • Opera - https://help.opera.com/cs/latest/security-and-privacy/
  • Microsoft Edge - https://docs.microsoft.com/cs-cz/sccm/compliance/deploy-use/browser-profiles

There are also many third-party applications that allow you to block or manage cookies. You can also delete cookies that were previously stored on your device by clearing your browsing history. Make sure that if you do so, the option to delete cookies is checked.

Third party cookies

In particular, we use marketing tools through Google Ireland and Facebook Ireland to help us target advertising to those users who have already visited our website. The purpose and scope of the data collection as well as the respective rights and privacy settings can be found in the information on the websites of these third parties, e.g.:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies; a
  • Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

For more information about these marketing tools, please visit

  • Facebook: https://cs-cz.facebook.com/business/ads/dynamic-ads; a
  • Google: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/2453998?hl=cs.

If you do not wish to be contacted by advertising, you can turn off the personalisation of ads using the links below.

  • Facebook: https://cs-cz.facebook.com;
  • Google: https://adssettings.google.com.

Google Analytics

We use one of Google's core analytics tools - Google Analytics. For information on the scope and processing of personal data processed by this company, please visit:

https://www.support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Your rights

As a data subject, you have rights under the law that you can exercise at any time, taking into account the circumstances of each individual case. These rights are set out above in Article 7 of Part I of the Personal Data Processing Policy and the Cookie Policy.

Further information

You can find more useful information about cookies or about online advertising set according to your internet usage on the following pages:

  • www.aboutcookies.org;
  • www.allaboutcookies.org;
  • http://www.youronlinechoices.com/at/.

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies, please contact us on our customer service line +420 800 750 750 (Mon - Fri, 8am - 4pm) or by email at gdpr@nutrend.cz.

This Personal Data Processing Policy and Cookie Policy are effective from 1 September 2023.

Subscribe to our newsletter

and get information about all offers and news.

Only high quality and branded ingredients

30 years of experience

All in-house solution

ISO certified (9001, 22000)

Over 33 000 sqm area

Export to over 60 countries worldwide

For our Partners

Press Information

Copyright © 2024 NUTREND D. S., a.s. All Rights Reserved